Jump to content

Worlds and Areas: Difference between revisions

From FEZ
Gab (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Better summary, in preparation of bigger changes in the future. Better table
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Map Fez.png|thumb|603x603px|alt= This is a flattened representation of the World that allows you to visualize all the connections.|You cannot afford this view, it's modified to see all rooms connexions.]]The world of FEZ is a principle of interconnected rooms/exterior areas with some serving as "HUBs" for fast travel.
[[File:Map Fez.png|thumb|603x603px|alt= This is a flattened representation of the World that allows you to visualize all the connections.|The view of this map it's modified to see all the rooms connections.]]The world of FEZ is a made up of interconnected zones, each with several rooms or sub-areas that the player can explore, with some of them serving as "HUBs" for fast travel.
 
From this page, you can access the "Overview World Map", which shows all the major zones in the game. From here you can directly explore each zone, which has its own page. Individual rooms can also have their own pages if they contain secrets or special mechanics.  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 39: Line 28:
!
!
!
!
!
!Zu Ruins
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
![[ZuRuinsQR|ZuRuins]]
[[ZuRuinsQR|QR]]
[[ZuRuinsQR|QR]]
!
!
!ZuRuins
!Zu Ruins
Visitor
Visitor
!
!
!ZuRuins
!Zu Ruins
Throne
Throne
!
!
Line 75: Line 51:
!
!
!
!
!
!╚══
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!╚═══
!════
!════
!═══╬═══
!═══╬═══
!
!════
!═══╝        
!══╝        
!
!
!Observatory
!Observatory
Line 104: Line 67:
!
!
!
!
!
!Zu Bridge
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!Zu
Bridge
!══
!══
!═══════
!═══════
!════
!════
!ZuRuins City
!Zu Ruins City Hub
Hub
!════
!
!═══════
!═══════
!═
!═
!║
!║
                                       
!
!
!
!
Line 136: Line 85:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 154: Line 90:
!
!
!╔═══
!╔══
!════
!════
!═══╬═══
!═══╬═══
!
!════
!═══╗      
!══╗      
!
!
![[ClockTower|Clock]]
![[ClockTower|Clock]]
Line 170: Line 106:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!Zu Cube
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!Zu   Cube
Puzzle
Puzzle
!═
!═
!
!Throne
Throne
 
!
!
!ZuRuins
!Zu Ruins
Purple Room
Purple Room
!
!
!ZuRuins
!Zu Ruins
Stargate
Stargate
!
!
!ZuRuins
!Zu Ruins
OldSchool
Old School
!
!
!
!
Line 205: Line 125:
!
!
!║
!║
!
!
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 242: Line 147:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 273: Line 165:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 305: Line 184:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 339: Line 205:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 370: Line 223:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 397: Line 237:
Owl
Owl
!
!
!
!Crypt
Crypt
!
!
!
!
Line 404: Line 243:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 435: Line 261:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!Tree
!Tree
Crumble
Crumble
!═
!═
!
!Tree
Tree
!══
!══
!═══════
!═══════
!Cabin
!Cabin
!═══════
!═══════
!
!════
!Grave
!Grave
Cabin
Cabin
Line 464: Line 276:
Gate Hub
Gate Hub
!═
!═
!
!Mausoleum
Mausoleum
!═
!═
!Grave
!Grave
Line 472: Line 283:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 503: Line 301:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 530: Line 315:
Puzzle
Puzzle
!
!
!Graveyard A
!Graveyard
A
!═
!═
!Graveyard Treasure
!Graveyard
Treasure
!
!
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 567: Line 341:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 586: Line 347:
!
!
!Weight
!Weight
Switch Temple
Switch Temple
!════
!Zu Switch A
!════
!════
!Zu Switch
A
!═
!Zu Switch B
!Zu Switch B
!
!
Line 603: Line 363:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 636: Line 383:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!║
!
!
!Arch
!Arch
!════
!Five Towers
!════
!════
!Five
Towers
!═
!Five Towers Cave
!Five Towers Cave
!
!
!╔
!╔
!═
!═
!Music
!Music Ascencion
Ascencion
!
!
!
!
Line 670: Line 401:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 701: Line 419:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 721: Line 426:
!Fox
!Fox
!═══╦═══
!═══╦═══
!
!════
!Music Entry
!Music Entry
!═
!═
!════╩════
!═══╩═══
!═
!═
!Music Fork
!Music Fork
Line 732: Line 437:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 765: Line 457:
!
!
!
!
!
!Nature Hub
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
Nature Hub
!══
!══
!
!═══╬═══
!════
═══╬═══
!Waterfall
 
!════
!════
!║
Waterfall
!═
!═══════
!═══════
!╦
!╦
!Mine A
!Mine A
!═
!═
Line 806: Line 475:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 825: Line 481:
!Ritual
!Ritual
!
!
!╠══ 
!╠═
!
!════
!═══╗            
!═╗            
!║
!║
!
!
Line 837: Line 493:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 861: Line 504:
!
!
!Zu
!Zu
Code
Code Loop
Loop
!╚
!
!Water Wheel
!Water Wheel
!═
!═
!Water Wheel B
!Water
!
Wheel B
!
!
!
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 1,028: Line 515:
!
!
|-
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!╬
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
|-
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Line 1,092: Line 535:
!
!
!
!
!╩
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!║
!
!
!
!
Line 1,116: Line 550:
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|║
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|╩
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:51, 9 July 2025

This is a flattened representation of the World that allows you to visualize all the connections.
The view of this map it's modified to see all the rooms connections.

The world of FEZ is a made up of interconnected zones, each with several rooms or sub-areas that the player can explore, with some of them serving as "HUBs" for fast travel.

From this page, you can access the "Overview World Map", which shows all the major zones in the game. From here you can directly explore each zone, which has its own page. Individual rooms can also have their own pages if they contain secrets or special mechanics.

Telescope Code

Machine

Zu Ruins

QR

Zu Ruins

Visitor

Zu Ruins

Throne

╚══ ════ ═══╬═══ ════ ══╝ Observatory Visitor Orrery A Orrery B
Zu Bridge ══ ═══════ ════ Zu Ruins City Hub ════ ═══════

╣ ║

╔══ ════ ═══╬═══ ════ ══╗ Clock

Tower

Library Library

Interior

Zu Cube

Puzzle

Throne Zu Ruins

Purple Room

Zu Ruins

Stargate

Zu Ruins

Old School

Globe

Library Room
Tree

Sky

Grave

Big Owl

Tree of

Death

Grave

Owl

Crypt
Tree

Crumble

Tree ══ ═══════ Cabin ═══════ ════ Grave

Cabin

Graveyard

Gate Hub

Mausoleum Grave

Ghost

Grave Skull

Puzzle

Graveyard

A

Graveyard

Treasure

Tree

Roots

Weight

Switch Temple

════ Zu Switch A ════ Zu Switch B Grave

Skull

Graveyard

LasserGate

Arch ════ Five Towers ════ Five Towers Cave Music Ascencion
Fox ═══╦═══ ════ Music Entry ═══╩═══ Music Fork
Nature Hub ══ ═══╬═══ ════ Waterfall ════ ═══════ Mine A Mine

Warp

Mine Bomb

Pillar

Ritual ╠═ ════ ═╗

Zu

Zuish

Zu

Code Loop

Water Wheel Water

Wheel B